You have two options available to you if you wish to apply for a business visa:

If you will be applying through a Vietnamese embassy, then you will require a sponsorship letter from a licensed Vietnamese company in order to apply for a business visa. The easiest way of doing this is to approach your trading partner or employer.

If you plan on applying online, though us, there is no need for invitation letter.

1. Applying for your business visa at an embassy or consulate

While the particular requirements for a business visa may vary slightly depending on which embassy you approach, the vast majority, if not all of them, will ask for the following documents:

  • Your passport: this will need to be valid for at least six months in order to apply for any visa. If you do not have a blank page in which to stamp the visa, you will be given a loose-leaf visa instead.
    • An application form: this is easily available to download on the embassy’s official website, or alternatively you may obtain a physical copy at the embassy itself. You will need to complete this form, and return it along with a passport photo.
    • A letter of entry clearance: your business partner or employer in Vietnam will easily be able to set you up with this letter upon request. You will need to tell them your passport details, the type of visa you are applying for (in this case, a business visa), your date of entry to Vietnam, and the name of the embassy or consulate issuing you with your visa. This letter should be issued within five business days.
    • Your visa fee: this fee will vary depending on the visa itself, as well as the length of your stay and your nationality. Get in touch with the embassy to find out just how much the process will cost.

Usually, the processing time for a business visa is approximately five business days. There is also an express service available, however this is limited to a one-month business visa.

2. Applying for your business visa online

Applying online is even simpler than applying through the embassy. All you need to do is fill out a secure online form, which takes just minutes to complete. As well as the urgent service, there’s also a super urgent option available, which will be completed in just hours. Whichever option you choose, you will get an email within three working days to let you know that your visa is ready for you to collect from the airport when you arrive in Vietnam.

Tip: A Vietnam tourist visa will work just fine for both vacations and business trips, because you will not be questioned about the purpose of your visit at the Immigration Office when you arrive. By following the online application procedure, but applying for a tourist visa instead of a business visa, you could save plenty of money. Click here for more information about fees for tourist visas.

For long-term business visas for up to 6 months or a year

Few agencies are able to provide such long-term business visas for Vietnam; however, Vietnamsvisa are proud to be one of the agencies that are able to do so.

To process your application, we will need:

  • A scanned copy of your passport’s personal information page: please email this to support@vietnamsvisa.com.
    • Your planned date of arrival: your visa will be valid from this date
    • The name of the embassy or consulate at which you wish to collect your visa stamp (please note that this is optional; you may also choose to collect your visa upon arrival at the airport)
    • The fee for your Vietnam visa. Get in touch for an accurate quote on this

Processing time: Your visa will take between 2-3 business days to process, excluding weekends and national holidays. Once you have received your visa approval, you should take it, along with your passport and a separate passport photo, to your assigned embassy or consulate to receive your visa stamp. You may have to pay an additional charge for this, so we recommend you opt for the “visa on arrival” option in order to save the most money.

WHY VISA ON ARRIVAL?
Reliability
A visa on arrival is exactly similar to a visa issued by any Vietnam embassy/consulate with the same limitations and conditions attached to its use.
Convenience
No passport send-off, no queue at the Vietnam Embassy, no document required except a computer with internet access to apply for a Vietnam visa anywhere.
Flexibility
Your traveling time can be totally controlled with your demand for changing your travel plan in the last minutes being satisfied within a couple of days or even sooner.

Getting Vietnam visa on arrival now. Save more, travel more!